WCC CLUB UPDATE – DINNER & PRIZEGIVING

Thanks to everyone who supported our Annual Dinner & Prizegiving at what was a great night at Prescott Lodge on last Saturday evening.

I was extremely disappointed to have to pull out of the dinner at the last moment but extremely grateful to Jim Davies for stepping in as MC for the evening & doing such a good job in delivering my speech !

Russ Parker & Richard Marquand were thanked for taking over the Road & MTB sections respectively & Richard Griffiths for taking over the role of Time Trial Secretary & Strava Challenge co-ordinator.

Highlight events of the year were HONC, Winchcombe Show, Tour of Britain & “Falling Leaves ” Audax event. We had fantastic support from club members for all of these & A BIG THANK YOU was offered to everyone concerned.

Club members have been competing in Sportives, MTB events & Cyclo-Cross races during the year & 3 noteworthy club riding achievements were highlighted

David Sreeves completed a tough Lands End to John O’Groats challenge to raise money for the Stroke Association

Russ Parker & Paul Worman have completed another of their epic tandem rides – this time down to Venice.

Gerard McHugh completed an extremely arduous London – Edinburgh – London ride within the 5 day time limit – particular congratulations for that.

 

 

Russ Parker, Richard Griffiths & Sarah Davies presented the prizes & Brian Hayward presented a special achievement award to Gerard.

The prizegiving was rounded off by Simon Silvester who thanked Ciaran & all his staff at Prescott Lodge for looking after us so well & also particular thanks to Emma & Jim who had put in so mich hard work to make the evening such a resounding success.

 

PRIZEWINNERS
Clive Blissett Time Trial Trophy (best time around Bredon Hill) PHIL BRUSH

TIME TRIAL SERIES
Clive Blissett Handicap Trophy & 1st Place – ANTHONY BALLINGER
2nd Place – RICHARD GRIFFITHS
3rd Place – KATHRYN GRIFFITHS
Best Aggregate Ponts – lady – KATHRYN GRIFFITHS

Fastest 10 miles – PHIL BRUSH
Lady – KATHRYN GRIFFITHS
Fastest 25 miles – PHIL BRUSH

STRAVA CHALLENGE
1st Place – NIGEL TAYLOR
2nd place – TONY PAYNE
3rd place – RICHARD GRIFFITHS

FALLING LEAVES AUDAX AWARDMIKE HARVEY

BRITISH HEART FOUNDATION Best Fundraising PlaqueROGER MOLESWORTH

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD London – Edinburgh – London – GERARD McHUGH

Best wishes for Christmas & safe cycling

John Taylor

Comments are closed.